Dorotheum Pfand

PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

When using the website, general data and information are collected for statistical purposes (visitor numbers, download figures for certain documents, users' country of origin). The statistics obtained from these data are used to improve the design of the website to enable it to better serve the needs of our users. These data are for statistical purposes only. Evaluations are always performed anonymously. If you send us an email, your email address and your other personal data will be used solely for individual correspondence with you. Your details will only be used by us and will be treated in confidence in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. We do not collect the user's personal details in this connection, nor can they be deduced from the statistics. The Dorotheum is entitled to share the statistics with third parties.

 

2. COOKIES

Cookies are used when browsing the website, to make it easier to use the website and its contents. As a user, you explicitly agree to the use of this technology. As a user, you also have the option of changing the settings on your browser to only accept cookies in individual cases or to disable all cookies. For technical reasons, if you refuse cookies this may prevent you from using, or restrict your use of, the website www.dorotheum-pfand.com or individual services.

 

3. PERSONAL DATA 

As a user, by entering your personal data in the IT system www.dorotheum-pfand.com, you agree to the personal data you have entered (name, address, telephone number) being collected, processed, saved, handled and used for accounting purposes and for internal market research and marketing purposes by Dorotheum GmbH & Co KG. These data will be used by us, Dorotheum GmbH & Co KG, to fulfil legal requirements, to process orders and to process payments as well as for our own advertising purposes.

 

4. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Your legal rights under the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) to information (Section 26 DSG), correction or deletion (Section 27 DSG) and to object to the use of your personal data (Section 28 DSG) can be asserted by email to kundendienst@dorotheum.at.

 

5. CONSENT TO DATA TRANSFER

As a user, by entering your personal data in the IT system at www.dorotheum-pfand.com, you consent to the aforementioned data being transferred for the aforementioned purposes to the following partner firms of Dorotheum.

Orex Óra-Ékszer Zrt. (Hungary)

Orex Zálog Zrt. (Hungary)

Orex Ingatlan Kft. (Hungary)

Dorotheum spol. s r.o. (Czech Republic)

Dorotheum s.r.l. (Italy)

Dorotheum Ltd (UK)

Doro internet Handels GmbH & Co KG

Dorotheum Beteiligungs-GmbH 

 

6. CONSENT TO THE FORWARDING OF ADVERTISING MATERIAL

As a user, by entering your personal data in the IT system at www.dorotheum-pfand.com, you explicitly consent to the forwarding of advertising material such as newsletters, service and product information and brochures by Dorotheum GmbH & Co KG and the affiliated companies mentioned (see above), including by email, SMS or fax. 

You may revoke this consent at any time, without giving reasons, by sending an email to kundendienst@dorotheum.at or telephoning +431 51560 - 200.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activity for the website operators and provide other related services based on website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where appropriate, if required by law or insofar as third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

USE OF FACEBOOK PLUGINS:

This website uses plugins of the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). When you visit one of our web pages with this plugin installed, a direct connection is created to the Facebook server and your browser is instructed to display the plugin on the website. By connecting the plugin, Facebook receives the information that you have visited the corresponding page of our website. If you click on the “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, Facebook will link this information to your Facebook Profile. When using the plugin functions (e.g. by clicking the "Like" button or making a comment), this information is also assigned to your Facebook account. You can only prevent this by logging out before using the plugin. Further information on data collection and processing by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and the settings you can use to protect your privacy, can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy.

Use of the "+1" button:

Our website uses the "+1" button of the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The button is identifiable by the "+1" sign on a white or coloured background. 

When you visit a page on our website containing this button, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the "+1" button is transmitted by Google directly to your browser and embedded by it in the website. We therefore have no influence over the scope of the data that Google collects using the button but we assume that it includes your IP address. For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google and your rights in this regard, as well as the settings you can use to protect your privacy, please see Google's data privacy policy for the "+1" button: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

If you are a Google Plus member and do not want Google to collect data about you via our website and link it to your member details stored by Google, you must log out of Google Plus before visiting our website.